Awards & Recognitions

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook Google+

Division 10 gives out four awards, three of which are open to nominations (the Farnsworth outstanding service award is not given every year and is awarded at the committee’s discretion).

Submission Deadline: December 9, 2016

All nominations must include required submission materials (described above) and received by no later than December 9th, 2016.  Late or incomplete nominations will not be evaluated.  Also, when nominating a student or colleague, please be sure to inform them of the nomination as they will be honored at the APA convention and are expected to attend.

Submitting Materials

Please email all materials directly to Mathias Benedek, Awards Committee Chair

Berlyne Award

The Division presents the Berlyne Award in recognition of outstanding research by a junior scholar. The award is named in honor of Daniel E. Berlyne, who served as president of Division 10 from 1974 – 1975. Dr. Berlyne was well known for his research on the psychology of aesthetics, and he died at the age of 52 in 1976.

In reviewing the history of Division 10, past presidents Cupchik, Arnheim, and Martindale noted, “The research that emerged from [Berlyne’s] laboratory represented the zenith of classical experimental aesthetics in the twentieth century and inspired a generation of scholars.”

 

Recipients of the award include:

  • John Baer, 1992
  • Linda Hamilton, 1993
  • Dennis Brophy, 1996
  • Gregory Feist, 2000
  • Todd Lubart, 2001
  • Jonathan Plucker, 2001
  • Elena Grigorenko, 2002
  • Joseph Kasof, 2002
  • James Kaufman, 2003
  • Helmut Leder, 2004
  • Oshin Vartanian, 2005
  • Paul Silvia, 2006
  • Aaron Kozbelt & Igor Uricevic, 2007
  • Ronald A. Beghetto, 2008
  • Kyung Hee Kim, 2009
  • Tomas Chamorro-Premuzic, 2010
  • Liana Gabora, 2011
  • Scott Barry Kaufman, 2012
  • Zorana Ivcevic & Pablo Tinio, 2014
  • Mathias Benedek, 2015
  • Jen Katz-Buonincontro & Thalia Goldstein, 2016

If you are a recent Ph.D (within 10 years), send us an original paper on some aspect of Psychology and the Arts (25 pages maximum). The Award carries a stipend of $500 and the recipient will be invited to present his/her paper at the annual APA Conference.

Required Materials – Berlyne Award:

Arnheim Award

Our Executive Committee also requests nominations for the Rudolf Arnheim Award for Outstanding Achievement in Psychology and the Arts. The recipient presents the Arnheim address at the annual APA Convention, and it is subsequently published in the Division Bulletin.

The award is named in honor of Rudolf Arnheim, who served as Division 10 president three times (1957-58, 1965-66, 1970-71).The award for outstanding achievement was renamed for Dr. Arnheim after he received the inaugural award in 1990.

 

Recipients of the award include:

  • Rudolf Arnheim, 1990
  • Julian Hochberg, 1992
  • Howard Gruber, 1993
  • Ravenna Helson, 1995
  • Frank Barron, 1996
  • Dean Keith Simonton, 1997
  • Colin Martindale, 1998
  • Irving Child, 1999
  • Ellen Winner, 2000
  • John Kennedy, 2001
  • Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi, 2002
  • Claire Golomb, 2003
  • Diana Deutsch, 2004
  • Robert Sternberg, 2005
  • none given, 2006
  • Paul Locher, 2007
  • Jerome Singer, 2008
  • Ruth Richards, 2009
  • Gerald Cupchik, 2010
  • Jeffrey Smith, 2011
  • Jonathan A. Plucker, 2012
  • Lisa F. Smith, 2013
  • Thomas B. Ward, 2014
  • Sandra Russ, 2015
  • Anjan Chatterjee, 2016

Required Materials – Arnheim Award:

Frank X. Barron Award

Created in 2006 by the Division 10 Executive Committee, this award will honor superior contributions to a psychology of aesthetics, creativity, and the arts by students. The award honors notable creativity researcher Frank X. Barron.

 

Recipients of the award include:

  • Michelle Hilscher, 2007
  • Scott Barry Kaufman, 2008
  • C. Boyd Hegarty, 2009
  • Thalia Goldstein, 2010
  • Valorie Salimpoor and Pablo Tinio, 2011
  • Darya L. Zabelina, 2012
  • Rodica Damian and Marie Forgeard, 2013
  • Ben Wigert, 2014
  • Roger Beaty & Emily Nusbaum, 2015

Required Materials – Barron Award:

Farnsworth Award

This award was recently created to honor outstanding service to the division. The award is named in honor of Paul Farnsworth, the first president of Division 10(1945-49).

This is not an annual award and is given at the discretion of the Awards Committee.

Recipients of the award include:

  • Stephanie Dudek, 2000
  • Colin Martindale, 2001
  • Sandra Russ, 2002
  • Robert Sternberg, 2003
  • Marianne Simmel, 2004
  • Jeff Smith, Lisa Smith and Colin Martindale, 2008
  • Jerome Singer, 2009
  • Nat Kogan, 2010
  • Dean Keith Simonton, 2011
  • Jeffrey K. Smith, Lisa F. Smith, and James C. Kaufman, 2012
  • Paul Locher, 2013